Get started27 Foxglove Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Foxglove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 27 Foxglove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£205,000
+49.6%over 14 years1 August 2007
£137,000
+52.2%over 4 years2 July 2003
£90,000
+78.2%over 4 years29 June 1999
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NN: £162,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.