Get started15 Foxglove Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £162,000 — fresh data. At 46 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Foxglove Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 15 Foxglove Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,522
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£162,000
+11.7%over 3 years11 March 2022
£145,000
+22.9%over 4 years13 October 2017
£118,000
+96.8%over 14 years22 November 2002
£59,950
+34.7%over 2 years21 July 2000
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NN: £189,950 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.