Get started67 Foxglove Road is a detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 16.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
67 Foxglove Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2020Most recent
£180,000
+33.3%over 4 years29 July 2016
£135,000
+28.6%over 4 years27 February 2012
£105,000
+90.9%over 13 years20 March 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NN: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.