Get started57 Foxglove Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 13 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 57 Foxglove Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2021Most recent
£157,000
+30.8%over 4 years22 July 2016
£120,000
-1.8%over 8 years19 October 2007
£122,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NN: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.