Get started41 Foxglove Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 683 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 61.5% above the 2017 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
41 Foxglove Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2021
41 Foxglove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 9 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%over 9 years25 April 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NN: £185,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB