Get started4 Fieldhead Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 61% above the 2014 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
Price for 4 Fieldhead Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 17 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 4 Fieldhead Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,121
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Head Lane Field Head Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

25 July 2014Most recent
£97,500
+10.8%over 9 years20 May 2005
£88,000
+83.3%over 2 years1 November 2002
£48,000
+118.7%over 5 years16 June 1997
£21,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9BP: £159,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.