Get started12 Fieldhead Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Fieldhead Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Fieldhead Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
12 Fieldhead Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £1,607
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Head Lane Field Head Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£165,000
+42.2%over 6 years19 November 2018
£116,000
+6.4%over 1 year24 March 2017
£109,000
+11.2%over 5 years15 December 2011
£97,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9BP: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.1 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.