Get started8 Fieldhead Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 8 Fieldhead Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Head Lane Field Head Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£155,000
+93.9%over 5 years2 September 2016
£79,950
+14.2%over 12 years7 November 2003
£70,000
+37.3%over 1 year10 May 2002
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9BP: £159,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.