Get started14 Fieldhead Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £159,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Fieldhead Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 14 Fieldhead Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Head Lane Field Head Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2024Most recent
£159,950
+35.6%over 5 years12 October 2018
£118,000
+12.4%over 2 years22 July 2016
£105,000
+12.8%over 4 years22 December 2011
£93,096
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9BP: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.1 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.