Get started17 Charnwood Bank is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 45.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 32 EPCs).
17 Charnwood Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Charnwood Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lee Rd Batley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

14 July 2014Most recent
£110,000
+22.2%over 3 years29 November 2010
£90,000
-18.2%over 4 years17 March 2006
£110,000
+129.2%over 4 years30 March 2001
£48,000
+7.9%over 2 years21 December 1998
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8PY: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF17 8FD
Closest school
0.3 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.