Get started18 Clerk Green Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since August 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 328.6% above the 1998 sale of £31,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 71.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
18 Clerk Green Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Clerk Green Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£300
Street avg £1,021
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clerk Green Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

18 August 1998Most recent
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7SE: £78,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF17 7AY
Closest school
0.5 km
Purlwell Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB