Get started28 Clerk Green Street is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 127.4% above the 2020 sale of £47,500. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2020 for £47,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 2 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 28 Clerk Green Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £982
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clerk Green Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2020Most recent
£47,500
-5.0%over 2 years16 March 2018
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7SE: £80,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Purlwell Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB