Get started6 Beaumont Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 122.4% above the 2014 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 26.4% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 6 Beaumont Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,054
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
CE Junior School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£49,000
+172.2%over 16 years18 March 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7QZ: £77,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB