Get started2 Beaumont Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £99,500 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£99,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
2 Beaumont Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £948
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
CE Junior School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2021Most recent
£99,500
+14.4%over 1 year17 December 2019
£87,000
+12.3%over 1 year21 December 2017
£77,500
-9.9%over 11 years13 April 2006
£86,000
+160.6%over 5 years2 February 2001
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7QZ: £67,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.