Get started21 Staincliffe Hall Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 31.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £122,000. At 70 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 11 EPCs).
21 Staincliffe Hall Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 29 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 21 Staincliffe Hall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,148
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
CE Junior School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£122,000
+22.0%over 9 years26 May 2016
£100,000
+5.3%over 5 years16 July 2010
£95,000
+90.0%over 10 years14 July 2000
£50,000
+11.1%over 4 years29 April 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7QX: £60,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.