Get started2 Staincliffe Hall Road is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 100% above the 2018 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2018 for £55,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
2 Staincliffe Hall Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,222
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
CE Junior School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

14 June 2018Most recent
£55,000
+10.0%over 11 months20 July 2017
£50,000
-29.1%over 10 years13 July 2007
£70,550
+88.1%over 3 years15 September 2003
£37,500
+50.0%over 1 year3 May 2002
£25,000
+38.9%over 2 years21 May 1999
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7QX: £115,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.