Get started7 Colbeck Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 286.2% above the 2002 sale of £29,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 46.3% below the postcode norm.
7 Colbeck Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Colbeck Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Colbeck Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£547
Street avg £1,297
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2002Most recent
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7HH: £92,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Healey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB