Get started4 Colbeck Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £128,000.
4 Colbeck Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Colbeck Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Colbeck Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£128,000
+11.3%over 2 years15 October 2021
£115,000
+49.4%over 16 years26 August 2005
£77,000
+60.6%over 2 years10 July 2003
£47,950
+52.2%over 5 years27 February 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7HH: £77,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Healey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.