Get started12 Regent Mews is a semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 80% above the 2017 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
12 Regent Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Regent Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,282
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

17 January 2017Most recent
£100,000
-20.0%over 5 years24 November 2011
£125,000
+160.4%over 5 years16 January 2006
£48,000
+40.1%over 8 years21 January 1997
£34,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RB: £108,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.