Get started9 Regent Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 60.7% above the 2017 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Regent Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 9 Regent Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,424
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 October 2017Most recent
£84,000
+7.0%over 13 years10 September 2004
£78,523
+87.0%over 2 years26 April 2002
£42,000
+40.2%over 5 years27 March 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RB: £108,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF17 6HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.