Get started12 Broom Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 238.4% above the 2002 sale of £52,300.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Broom Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 1 year.
£52,300
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 1 year.
Price per m²
£594
Street avg £740
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broomsdale Road Grace Leather Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

26 July 2002Most recent
£52,300
+4.6%8 February 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6PL: £93,500 (2019–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF17 6RJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB