Get started26 Broom Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 55% above the 2005 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 128.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
26 Broom Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Broom Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £673
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broomsdale Road Grace Leather Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

5 January 2005Most recent
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6PL: £93,500 (2019–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB