Get started28 Oaks Road is an end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 89.2% above the 2021 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £74,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Oaks Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
28 Oaks Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£925
Street avg £1,380
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Green Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£74,000
+4.2%over 1 year22 January 2020
£71,000
-19.8%over 13 years16 June 2006
£88,500
+637.5%over 10 years22 December 1995
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NS: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.