Get started9 Commonside is a detached house in Batley (WF17 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 108% above the 2013 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
9 Commonside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
9 Commonside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Commonside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£911
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 October 2013Most recent
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6JX: £95,000 (2019–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Commonside Jack Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Warwick Road Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB