Get started8 Commonside is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 83.5% above the 2012 sale of £85,000. At 103 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
8 Commonside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Commonside's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 8 Commonside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£825
Street avg £1,534
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2012Most recent
£85,000
+97.7%over 16 years24 May 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6JX: £113,000 (2019–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WF17 6HG
Commonside Jack Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Warwick Road Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB