Get started39 Douglas Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Douglas Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,681
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Solway Road Kinnaid Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HG: £168,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB