Get started2 Douglas Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 50.9% above the 2014 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
2 Douglas Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2021
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION, CANOPY AND DETACHED GARAGE
2 Douglas Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 10 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 2 Douglas Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Solway Road Kinnaid Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

21 February 2014Most recent
£112,000
-22.8%over 9 years12 November 2004
£145,000
+51.0%over 8 months12 March 2004
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HG: £168,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.