Get started10 Lydgate Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 447.4% above the 1996 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 74.4% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
10 Lydgate Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
Erection of extensions and garden/wood store, and demolition of garage
10 Lydgate Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Lydgate Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£362
Street avg £1,398
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

30 April 1996Most recent
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6EY: £157,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF17 6HL
Soothill Lane Lydgate Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB