Get started7 Stralau Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 35.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £87,750 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Stralau Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£87,750
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 7 Stralau Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Rd St. James St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2020Most recent
£87,750
29 September 2006
£88,000
+51.7%over 11 months28 October 2005
£58,000
+45.0%30 June 2005
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5LA: £68,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF17 5NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.