Get started19 Stralau Street is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 134.6% above the 2017 sale of £44,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Stralau Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£44,750
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 19 Stralau Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£877
Street avg £1,258
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Rd St. James St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2017Most recent
£44,750
+35.6%over 13 years5 November 2003
£33,000
+26.9%over 1 year10 January 2002
£26,000
+8.3%20 December 2001
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5LA: £85,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.