Get started19b is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 69.1% above the 2022 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £68,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 49 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 19b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Rd St. James St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£68,000
+36.0%over 14 years9 May 2008
£50,000
-9.1%over 4 years30 March 2004
£55,000
+233.3%over 4 years29 October 1999
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5LA: £85,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.