Get startedThe Old Post Office is a property in Batley (WF17 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in The Old Post Office, where floor areas span 37–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 41). The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 38 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 44.8% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The Old Post Office ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The Old Post Office valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for The Old Post Office runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,145
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Batley Commercial St C — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
External or internal wall insulation added
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2006Most recent
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5DA: £44,000 (2025–2020).
The Old Post Office Flat 8 15 Market Place Batley
Sold Jun 2025
The Old Post Office Flat 7 15 Market Place Batley
Sold Mar 2024
The Old Post Office Flat 6 15 Market Place Batley
Sold Nov 2023
The Old Post Office Flat 11 15 Market Place Batley
Sold Aug 2023
1a Market Place Batley
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF17 5LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB