Get startedThe Old Post Office is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in The Old Post Office, where floor areas span 37–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 120.6% above the 2023 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 34.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £48,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Old Post Office's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.1% per year over 17 years.
£48,500
Growth on file: -3.1% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for The Old Post Office lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Batley Commercial St C — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2023Most recent
£48,500
-41.6%over 17 years3 August 2006
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5DA: £44,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF17 5LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.