Get started5 Brownhill Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 43.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £163,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 5 Brownhill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birstall Market Place D — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2019Most recent
£163,500
+30.8%over 4 years20 March 2015
£125,000
-7.4%over 8 years8 December 2006
£135,000
+141.1%over 5 years8 December 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0QY: £122,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF17 0EG
Closest school
0.1 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.