Get started14 Brownhill Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £147,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
14 Brownhill Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birstall Market Place D — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£147,500
+20.4%over 2 years22 January 2019
£122,500
+6.5%over 1 year23 August 2017
£115,000
+3.6%over 10 years4 May 2007
£111,000
+38.8%over 3 years1 April 2004
£79,950
+99.9%over 5 years21 August 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0QY: £118,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.1 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.