Get started18 Brownhill Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 37.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 18 Brownhill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birstall Market Place D — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

21 January 2019Most recent
£118,000
+28.3%over 11 years16 March 2007
£92,000
+130.0%over 8 years19 February 1999
£40,000
+29.0%over 1 year18 April 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0QY: £147,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.