Get started4 Brownhill Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 86.6% above the 2016 sale of £78,250. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 58 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Brownhill Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£78,250
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 4 Brownhill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,349
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birstall Market Place D — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2016Most recent
£78,250
-14.0%over 11 years28 January 2005
£91,000
+116.7%over 4 years28 July 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0QY: £147,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.