Get started5 Church Road is a semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 36.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
5 Church Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2021Most recent
£145,000
+4.6%13 August 2021
£138,600
+29.5%over 6 years7 November 2014
£107,000
-7.0%over 9 years17 December 2004
£115,000
+125.5%over 3 years25 May 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0ND: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.