Get started13 Church Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £159,950. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 39 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
13 Church Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 12 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 13 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2025Most recent
£159,950
+28.0%over 4 years23 October 2020
£125,000
+34.3%over 7 years19 July 2013
£93,080
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0ND: £193,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.