Get started25 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £240,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Church Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£240,000
+26.3%over 16 years1 June 2007
£189,950
+80.9%over 4 years21 March 2003
£105,000
+52.2%over 2 years18 August 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0ND: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF17 0RD
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.