Get started23 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 25.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 23 Church Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£193,000
+19.9%over 8 years24 July 2014
£161,000
+7.3%over 7 years10 May 2007
£150,000
+150.0%over 5 years15 November 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0ND: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF17 0RD
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.