Get started1 Yard 4 is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £111,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Yard 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,480
Street avg £1,224
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2021Most recent
£111,000
+19.4%over 4 years7 July 2017
£93,000
+25.7%over 2 years15 September 2014
£74,000
-11.9%over 9 years14 January 2005
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DE: £85,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.