Get started9 Oakview Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £156,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 86 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 6 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2025
9 Oakview Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 9 Oakview Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£156,000
+40.5%over 4 years30 May 2017
£111,000
-9.8%over 9 years15 February 2008
£123,000
+37.4%over 3 years20 August 2004
£89,500
+96.7%over 3 years31 October 2000
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BZ: £128,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.6 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.