Get started7 Oakview Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Oakview Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 7 Oakview Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£128,000
+60.0%over 4 years17 September 2018
£80,000
-20.0%over 10 years5 November 2007
£100,000
+25.0%over 1 year15 February 2006
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BZ: £123,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.6 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.