Get started4 Oakview Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 12.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £122,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
Price for 4 Oakview Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 4 Oakview Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£122,000
+22.0%over 16 years30 March 2007
£100,000
+11.1%over 1 year8 July 2005
£89,995
+111.8%over 3 years14 September 2001
£42,500
+102.4%over 2 years12 November 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BZ: £128,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.6 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.