Get started2 Oakview Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
2 Oakview Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£130,000
-1.9%19 December 2024
£132,500
+7.7%over 1 year7 July 2023
£123,000
+223.7%over 16 years23 August 2006
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BZ: £128,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.