Get started6 Intake Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Intake Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Intake Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 May 2022Most recent
£140,000
+180.0%over 18 years23 February 2004
£50,000
+25.0%over 1 year31 May 2002
£40,000
+50.9%over 11 months22 June 2001
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BT: £163,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.