Get started2 Intake Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £159,950. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Intake Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £2,102
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£159,950
+40.3%over 3 years26 November 2021
£114,000
+14.0%over 1 year29 November 2019
£100,000
-10.7%over 9 years1 October 2010
£112,000
+54.5%over 7 years5 September 2003
£72,500
+81.3%over 5 years27 March 1998
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BT: £163,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.