Get started48 Intake Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 41.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Intake Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 48 Intake Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

3 October 2017Most recent
£149,000
+29.6%over 14 years28 February 2003
£115,000
+4.5%13 September 2002
£110,001
+46.7%over 1 year3 November 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BT: £159,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.5 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.