Get started46 Intake Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 109.3% above the 2002 sale of £97,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF DORMER EXTENSION
46 Intake Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 46 Intake Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,240
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 August 2002Most recent
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BT: £159,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.5 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB